1986: One Morning

One morning I woke up and I knew that you were gone.
A new day, a new way, I knew I should see it along.
Go your way, I'll go mine and carry on.

The sky is clearing and the night has gone out.
The sun, he comes, the whole world is full of light.
We have no choice but to carry on.


LOL

Seriously. I was joking :P
...........................................


Okay it's been three years and a half since then. I started my hobby which is photography back in 2008 the first and one of the best camera i ever used was my sister's ( Sony DSC- F717 ) you can view the first entry i ever made here. Nobody taught me how to use it, i just helped myself a lot that time because i know there ain't no such thing a "free lunch" in this world. I remembered, i was so depressed back then because of some trials in life ( personal relationships / heartbreaks / deaths in the family ) but God gave me a new direction in life which is the art of capturing precious moments inside a little screen. It took the pain away, if only for a moment.... 

I guess, i'm on the right track then! :-)

(No, it's not drama i'm just being honest. )



I'm still interested in fashion and cosplay photography. 
But i know it's gonna be a long process and i need to study it first.
 Maybe someday if there's an opportunity i will grab it. Why not, right?

As of now i'm currently addicted to portraits and travel photography
which is still on process too... 

I know life is tough but there is so much to learn
i must never give up. i must continue to pursue my dream.


Some portraits i made from 2010-2011

.......................................................................................

In late december 2009 i joined a photo-club together with my cousin. But we only lasted a year.
I decided it was pointless if i don't get to shoot my own things which,in the latter part of my life later, i learned to do so much of.



"This picture above cannot be explained."

One of my favorite is the kit lens.
You can do a lot of magic tricks with this lens. You just have to explore it.
And, oh, i love my 50mm lens. All photos here were shot by 50mm 1.8f
......................................


I'm a lover of black and white photography too.

Some entry made:

My forever favorite are silhouettes because i love watching sunsets. 
I remember two of my silhouette photos were published by a newspaper company from manila back in the year 2010. ( it was a great moment )
I remember, someone called me ms.vampire sunset. i LOLed of course. 

My ongoing project:

A Hundred Silhouettes & Their Stories


Some preview of my travel photography

and tons of other photos i have yet to upload. lol

..................................................................................................



Hi i'm jamzlife you can call me julie or jamz.. whatever you like. I'm your friendly photographer  :-) 
My awkward situation portrait


 I know this post is very random. :)
 I'm practicing portraits again because i have been absent for 
almost a year due to some personal issues. The reality of life.

I hope you enjoy the post even it sounds sooo boring, i guess.

Pleasant something everyone!  Have a good day!

-Jamz

1 comments:

  1. Congratulations !! Interesting blog.
    Have a nice week

    ReplyDelete